See also

Winifred May COWLES (1902-1984)

Name: Winifred May COWLES
Sex: Female
Nickname: Winnie
Father: Sydney Ranner COWLES (1876-1959)
Mother: Frances Mary MOORE ( - )

Individual Events and Attributes

Birth 24 Jul 1902 Chesterton, Cambridgeshire1
Census 29 Sep 1939 (age 37) Cambridge, Cambridgeshire2
77 De Freville Avenue
Occupation 29 Sep 1939 (age 37) Unpaid Domestic Duties; Cambridge, Cambridgeshire2
Residence 1964 (age 61-62) Ilford, Essex3
187 Goodmayes Lane, Goodmayes
Death 26 Jun 1984 (age 81) Ilford, Essex1,4
187 Goodmayes Lane, Goodmayes
Probate 29 Oct 19844

Marriage

picture

Spouse: Cecil Edward REDMILL, 2001

Spouse Cecil Edward REDMILL (1901-2003)
Children Peter Edward REDMILL
Mary Janet REDMILL
Marriage 3 Apr 1929 (age 26) Ilford, Essex5,6
St.Alban The Martyr

Sources

1"Death - Redmill nee Cowles, Winifred May (1902-1984)" (Ancestry).
Text From Source: Name: Winifred May Redmill
Death Age: 81
Birth Date: 24 Jul 1902
Registration Date: Jun 1984
Registration district: Enfield
Inferred County: Middlesex
Volume: 12
Page: 673
England & Wales, Civil Registration Death Index, 1916-2007.
2"Census 1939 - Redmill nee Cowles Winifred, May & Family (1902-1984)" (RG101-TACX23 181-1).
Text From Source: Name of person Status Gender Birthdate Condition Occupation Comments
Winifred May Redmill F 24 Jul 1902 M Unpaid Domestic Duties
Peter Edward Redmill M 21 Jul 1932 S Scholar ?
Mary Janet Redmill F 28 Nov 1935 S Under School Age
Ellen Mary Cowles F 1 May 1885 S School Teacher
Charlotte Mary Cowles F 21 Jul 1882 S Unpaid Domestic Duties
1939 England and Wales Register.
picture

Source: Census 1939 - Redmill nee Cowles Winifred, May & Family (1902-1984), Census 1939 - Redmill nee Cowles Winifred, May & Family (1902-1984)

3"Residence - Redmill, Cecil Edward (1901-2003) & Family" (Ilford Ilford South 1964).
Text From Source: 1101 Redmill, Cecil E. 187
1102 Redmill, Jane F. 187
1103 Redmill, Winifred M. 187
London, England, Electoral Registers, 1832-1965. Web: Ancestry.
picture

Source: Residence - Redmill, Cecil Edward (1901-2003) & Family, Residence - Redmill, Cecil Edward (1901-2003) & Family

4"Probate - Redmill nee Cowles, Winifred May (1902-1984)".
Text From Source: REDMILL, Winifred May of 187 Goodmayes La Ilford died 26 June 1984 Administration London 29 October Not exceeding £40000
8480013453E
England & Wales, National Probate Calendar (Index of Wills and Administrations), 1858-1995.
picture

Source: Probate - Redmill nee Cowles, Winifred May (1902-1984), Probate - Redmill nee Cowles, Winifred May (1903-1984)

5"Marriage - Redmill, Cecil Edward & Cowles, Winifred May (1929)" (Ancestry).
Text From Source: Name: Winifred May Cowles
Gender: Female
Marriage Age: 26
Birth Date: abt 1903
Marriage Place: Great Ilford, St.Alban The Martyr, Essex, England
Marriage Date: 3 Apr 1929
Father: Sydney Ranner Cowles
Spouse: Cecil Edward Redmill
Essex, England, Church of England Marriages, 1754-1935.
6"Marriage - Redmill, Cecil Edward & Cowles, Winifred May (1929)".
Text From Source: 1929 Q2-Apr-May-Jun C
Cowles, Winifred M Redmill Romford 4a 1001
England & Wales, Civil Registration Marriage Index, 1916-2005.
picture

Source: Marriage - Redmill, Cecil Edward & Cowles, Winifred May (1929), Marriage - Redmill, Cecil Edward & Cowles, Winifred May (1929)